Opening of Saint Elijah ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Barry Lewis / Ernest Kwong

The black granite tablet, mounted on a cairn of stones, commemorates the opening of Saint Elijah Park in August 2012. The park contains 600 fruit trees.  The park was dedicated on the 20th anniversary of the blessing of the St. Elijah Serbian Orthodox Parish and Community Centre.

The Underground Serbian Orthodox Church in Coober Pedy is considered to be the most beautiful underground Church in the world. The Church of Sveti Prorok Ilija (The Saint Prophet Elijah) was built in 1993 (20 years ago) at the initiative of Father Milorad Jovcic after the local church hall was completed in 1992. An impressive structure some 30 metres long with stunning stained glass windows and a floor to ceiling height of 7 metres the church walls contain carved images, sculptured into the walls by internationally acclaimed sculptor, the late Norm Aston. The Church itself of medieval design was dedicated in 1994. Since then busloads of tourists have flocked to the venue. Despite the vast excavations in what was hoped to be opal bearing ground, committee member Stojan Galic says they found nothing. “Everyone is a volunteer here, and many others come to help us.”

Tourism and community generosity has been their saviour with many renovations taking place leading up to 2012. With 20 years of St. Elijah celebrations in Coober Pedy drawing nigh in August this year, members of the Serbian Community have been preparing for another dedication. The newest development, St. Ejija’s Park will consist of 600 fruit trees planted in the desert beneath the sun, the moon and the stars. In defiance of skepticism that trees would never bear fruit in the desert, President of Coober Pedy’s Underground Serbian Church Milomir Belosevic and his fellow members witnessed peaches for the first time in early summer 2011. With the dedicated members of the Serbian Community and those who volunteer for their cause, St Elijah’s Park will add another facet to the spectacular Underground Serbian Church complex in Coober Pedy.
Coober Pedy Regional Times, 19 July 2012.

Address:St Elijah Drive, Saint Elijah Serbian Orthodox Church, Coober Pedy, 5723

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 5th August, 2012
Front Inscription

In commemoration of the opening of the Saint Elijah Park and its blessing by His Grace, Bishop Irinej of the Metropolitanate  of Australia and New Zealand of the Serbian Orthodox Church

Donated by the Belosevic Family, Milomir, Luka, Wendy, Petar & George

To the glory of God and in honour of the Holy Prophet Elijah in benefit of the Saint Elijah Serbian Orthodox Church of Coober Pedy

Dedicated Sunday, 5 August 2012 on the occasion of the twentieth anniversary of the blessing of the St. Elijah Serbian Orthodox Parish and  Community Centre in Coober Pedy