Willamulka Methodist ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The plaque commemorates Willamulka Methodist Church from 1884 to 1977 and is in memory of the builders of the church and all who worshipped there.

A handful of people who attended the first services 50 years ago of the Willamulka Methodist Church then a bush tent composed of mallee, broom bush, tea-tree, and bags, were present at the jubilee services last Saturday, Sunday, and Monday. The Rev. Frank Bullock, who in 1887 was in charge of the Kadina circuit, of which Willamulka formed a part, conducted the Sunday services. The church had been painted and decorated for the occasion, and a tablet placed at the entrance bore the names of the trustees who formed the church 50 years ago - Messrs. John Rothwell and G. E. Middleton, and the late Messrs. W. H. B. Paterson, Joseph Hore, John Mercer, Edmund White, and John Roe. At a public meeting on Monday Mrs. James Westlake gave by special request a recital she had rendered at the openiing services in 1884. Mrs. W. Griggs, of North Unley, formerly Miss Emily Middleton who presided at the organ at the laying of the foundation stone and at the opening ceremony 50 years ago, attended all the jubilee services. Sports, a concert, and a high tea were held on Saturday. On Monday the church members motored the visitors, who came from Adelaide, Salisbury, Owen, Mallala, and the West Coast, to surrounding districts, and also to the spot where the first service was preached by the Rev. G. Varley.
News (Adelaide), 20 September 1934.

Address:Willamulka & Church Roads, Willamulka Methodist Church, Willamulka, 5554