125th Anniversary of Holy Trinity ChurchPrint Page Print this page

28-December-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Paul Scott
The plaque commemorates 125th anniversary of the laying of the foundation stone of the Holy Trinity Church.

Address:87 North Terrace, Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1838
Actual Event End Date:26-January-1963

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd February, 1963

To the glory of God

This plaque commemorates the 125th anniversary of the laying of the foundation stone in 1838.  Beneath the original stone, location now  unknown, a plate of lead was inserted with this inscription :

The foundation stone of Trinity Church was laid by His Excellency Captain John Hindmarsh, R. N., K. H.,  first Governor of South Australia,
January 26, MDCCCXXXVIII
Trustees - the Hon. J. H. Fisher, Osmond Gilles, Esq, Charles Mann, Esq, Rev. C. B. Howard, M. A., T. C.D., Incumbent

The Lord of Heaven He will prosper us therefore we His servants will arise and build - Nehemiah, 2. 20.

Unveiled by His Excellency Lieutenant-General Sir Edric Bastyan K.C.M.G., K.B.E., C.E. Governor of South Australia on Sunday, February 3rd, 1963

Trustees - Messrs E. E. Johnston, W. Murrell, W. B. Dowd
Rector - The Rev. Lance B. Shilton, B. A., B. D., Th. L.