Centenary of Spicer Memorial ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Spicer Memorial Church from 1883 to 1983.

Some months ago the Wesleyans acquired an excellent site in Fourth-avenue, East Adelaide, and a wooden Church, formerly used as a schoolroom at Hackney, has now been erected thereon. The building measures 43 feet by 23 feet, is lined with matchboarding, and the space between the lining and the weather boards filled with sawdust so as to secure coolness during the summer. It has been painted and renovated and furnished with cane-seated chairs, so that it is rendered a comfortable place of worship. . . It was fully expected that a much larger edifice would shortly be required.
Register (Adelaide), 20 Jul 1883.

On one of the best sites on the high ground of Fourth-avenue, East Adelaide, stands the primitive weatherboard structure which has done duty for fifteen years as a Wesleyan Church, but now quite out of keeping with the handsome residences of this rapidly growing neighbourhood. Among other buildings of present interest are three neat cottages recently erected by Mr. E. Spicer, and presented to the Wesleyan Trust, for the use of aged ministers of that denomination. To the generosity of the same gentleman is due the erection of the new Church . . . the walls being of dark Tapley’s Hill stone, with brick quoins, moulded brick arches, and cement enrichment.
Observer (Adelaide) 3 Dec 1898.

Address:44a Fourth Street, Spicer Uniting Church, St Peters , 5069