Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillopPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the canonisation of Saint Mary of the Cross MacKillop, the founder of the Sisters of Saint Joseph order.

Mary Helen MacKillop RSJ (1842-1909), also known as St Mary of the Cross MacKillop, was an Australian of Scottish descent who has been declared a saint by the Catholic Church. Together with the Reverend Julian Tenison Woods, she founded the Sisters of St Joseph of the Sacred Heart, a congregation of religious sisters which established a number of schools and welfare institutions throughout Australasia, with an emphasis on education for the rural poor.

On 17 July 2008, Pope Benedict XVI prayed at her tomb during his visit to Sydney for World Youth Day 2008. On 19 December 2009, Pope Benedict approved the Catholic Church's recognition of a second miracle attributed to her intercession. She was canonised on 17 October 2010 during a public ceremony in St Peter's Square at the Vatican. She is the only Australian thus far to be recognised by the Catholic Church as a saint.

Address:Main Road & Malakoff Street, Yankalilla, 5203

Actual Event End Date:17-October-2010

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 9th November, 2010

Past Convent and Schoolhouse (est. 1867)

This plaque commemorates the canonisation of Saint Mary of the Cross (MacKillop) on October 17, 2010.

Saint Mary co-founded the Institute of St. Joseph of the Sacred Heart in 1867.  The Josephites established in Yankalilla their first country Convent and School outside of Adelaide in October 1867.

First teachers were Sr. Clare (Mary Wright) and Sr. Francis (Julia Fitzgerald).

Dedicated by Most Reverend Philip Wilson DD JCL Archbishop of Adelaide on November 9th 2010