The Redemptorists of St Alphonsus WaratahPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The cross commemorates the members of the monastry of the Redemptorists of St Alphonsus in Waratah who are buried in the cemetery.

The Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer commonly known as the Redemptorists, is a religious congregation of the Catholic Church, dedicated to missionary work and founded by Alphonsus Liguori at Scala, near Amalfi, Italy, for the purpose of labouring among the neglected country people around Naples. Members of the congregation are Catholic priests and consecrated religious brothers and ministers in more than 100 countries.

The first house established was in Singleton, New South Wales, but during the summer heat missions were conducted in the cooler climate of New Zealand's dioceses. As Singleton was an unsuitable base, the community oversaw the building of a new monastery at Mount St Alphonsus, Waratah, New South Wales. It was opened on the founder's feast, 1887, just five years after the Redemptorists' arrival.

Address:Maitland Road , Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304

Monument Type:Cross

Front Inscription

Erected in memory of the deceased Redemptorists of St Alphonsus Waratah by the people frequenting their Church