Centenary of the Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred HeartPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The stained glass window commemorates the Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart in the Diocese of Darwin from 1908 to 2008.

The Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart is an order of the Roman Catholic Church, founded in France in 1874. In 1908, five Sisters arrived in Darwin and undertook missionary work at Bathurst Island Mission. Sisters from the order were involved in the running of many Catholic Missions, schools and leprosariums in the Northern Territory.

Address:90 Smith Street, St Mary's Star of the Sea Cathedral, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Front Inscription

Commemorating the Centenary of the Daughters of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart of the Diocese of Darwin 1908 - 2008

This stained glass window is dedicated to Our Lady of the Sacred Heart

Mary see our trust in You
 Listen to our prayer.

The flames depict the desire of the heart of Jesus.
Jesus said : I have come to cast fire upon the earth.  Luke 12 : 49

The Sisters acknowledge with gratitude the generosity of their benefactors who have made possible this tribute to Our Lady of the Sacred Heart.