St Andrews Memorial Entrance & FencePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The entrance gate and fence commemorate those connected with the church. The unveiling took place in 1952.

The Ceremonies associated with the unveiling of gifts to the Mandurama Presbyterian Church took place last Saturday afternoon in pleasant weather and in the presence of three hundred or more people. The gifts were bestowed upon the Church in honour of Ministers and people of an earlier day, three of whom still survive. The majority of the gifts are in the nature of Memorials and comprise a fence of fourteen panels of iron-work, an entrance, a flagstaff, and a garden seat. The whole design, both in its origin and in its development was the conception of a gifted lady, Mrs. Pritchard Death, of "Hailie Brae," Blayney, daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. George Hextell, Mandurama, both of whom have been commemorated by Memorial fence panels. A detailed report of the ceremonies will be given in Friday's issue of the 'W.M."
Lyndhurst Shire Chronicle (NSW), 2 April 1952.

Address:59 Loquat Street, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Mandurama, 2792