Nagambie Uniting ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The cairn commemorates the life of the Nagambie Uniting Church from 1885 to 2003.

Actual Event Start Date:18-January-1855
Designer:

Celebrating the life of Nagambie Uniting Church

Chapel of the Lake

May this be a tribute to the men and women who have served in this church and to those in the community and  beyond who have been blessed through and by the ministry of this church.  The site of the Nagambie Uniting Church was 30 metres north of this cairn.

1885
In the beginning

It was on Sunday 18th January 1885 that the Church of the Lake was officially opened as a Methodist Church, uinder the pastorship of Rev. J. Garde.  In the opening address it was said that the church had been built for the honour of glory of God, "We wish to give the right hand of fellowship to all."  From that point on, regular services began as the church became part of the heart of the community as well as an attractive landmark beside the lake.

2003
How it all ended

At 1.20pm on Monday 30th June 2003, 118 years after the doors of the church were opened, a semi trailer veered off of the Goulburn Valley Highway and collided with the church, coming to rest between its walls, resulting in the collapse of the building.  It was a sad day of loss for the congregation under the leadership of Rev. Ralph Mayhew, and whilst it was the end of the building`s life it was not the end of the church`s.