First Bush Brotherhood of Saint AndrewPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth
The centenary garden commemorates the founding of the first Australian Bush Brotherhood of Saint Andrew at Longreach on the 14th September, 1897.

The Bush Brotherhood was a group of Anglican religious orders providing itinerant priests to minister to sparsely-settled rural districts in Australia. They were described as a "band of men" who could "preach like Apostles" and "ride like cowboys."

The St Andrew's Bush Brotherhood was established in 1897 in Longreach, Queensland, by the Bishop of Stepney, Canon Body and the Bishop of Rockhampton, Nathaniel Dawes. The first group of brothers was led by the Reverend George Halford.

Address:150 Emu Street, Saint Andrew`s Anglican Church, Longreach, 4730

Monument Type:Garden
Actual Event End Date:14-September-1997

1997

Centenary Garden commemorating the founding of the first Australian Bush Brotherhood of Saint Andrew at Longreach

Holy Cross Day, 14th September, 1897