Albury Methodist Church Diamond JubileePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The foundation stones of the former Methodist Sunday School building were laid in 1925 to commemorate the Diamond Jubilee of the church.

The jubilee celebratlons of the Albury Methodist Church began on Saturday, when the foundation stones of the new Sunday school building were laid. One was laid by Mrs. J.H. Palmer, of Bungowannah, and the other by Rev. Harold Wheen, president of the N.S.W. Methodist Conference. One of the stones was presented by Miss Moffat, of Adelaide, whose mother (Mrs.Hugh Moffatt) laid the foundation stone of the old building.  An appeal realised £136. A jubilee tea was followed by a receptlon to Mr. Wheen, who occupied the Methodist pulpit on Sunday. Three people (Mrs. J. Colquhoun, Mrs. Luhrs and Mrs. John Sharp senr.) who were present at the laying of the foundation stone 60 years ago, attended the service.
Daily Express (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 25 November 1925.

Address:Olive & Swift Streets, Former Methodist Sunday School building, Albury, 2640