St Patrick`s Church Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the blessing and laying of the memorial stone of St Patrick`s Church in July 1908.

The foundation stone of the new Catholic Church for Glen Innes was laid on Sunday week in the presence of a large gathering, his Lordship Dr. O'Connor, Bishop of Armidale, officiating. The edifice when completed will be a particularly handsome one, and a decided ornament to the town. The site is at the corner of Meade and Church Streets. The enthusiasm of the parishioners was manifested when the subscription list was opened — no less than £445 being received. Needless to say, Bishop O'Connor's contribution was worthy of his big heart.

He gave a cheque for £25, and said he would give £25 more when the building was completed. The ceremony took place in the afternoon, when a procession, headed by the convent children, followed by the altar boys, bearing the Bishop's staff, with the Bishop, Right Rev. Monsignor Corcoran, Very Rev. Dean Tobin, and Rev. Fathers Foley, Conlen (Armidale), Smiers (Emmaville), and Clancy (Tenterfield) in the rear moved from St. Patrick's Church to where the contractor, Mr. Lonsdale, had the stone in readiness for the ceremony. A silver trowel was pre sonted to his Lordship for the occasion by the committee.
Catholic Press (Sydney), 30 July 1908.

Address:162 Meade Street, St Patrick`s Catholic Church, Glen Innes, 2370