St Patrick`s Church Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the blessing and laying of the memorial stone of St Patrick`s Church in July 1908.

The foundation stone of the new Catholic Church for Glen Innes was laid on Sunday week in the presence of a large gathering, his Lordship Dr. O'Connor, Bishop of Armidale, officiating. The edifice when completed will be a particularly handsome one, and a decided ornament to the town. The site is at the corner of Meade and Church Streets. The enthusiasm of the parishioners was manifested when the subscription list was opened — no less than £445 being received. Needless to say, Bishop O'Connor's contribution was worthy of his big heart. He gave a cheque for £25, and said he would give £25 more when the building was completed. The ceremony took place in the afternoon, when a procession, headed by the convent children, followed by the altar boys, bearing the Bishop's staff, with the Bishop, Right Rev. Monsignor Corcoran, Very Rev. Dean Tobin, and Rev. Fathers Foley, Con-len (Armidale), Smiers (Emmaville), and Clancy (Tenterfield) in the rear moved from St. Patrick's Church to where the contractor, Mr. Lonsdale, had the stone in readiness for the ceremony. A silver trowel was pre sonted to his Lordship for the occasion by the committee.
Catholic Press (Sydney), 30 July 1908.

Address:162 Meade Street, St Patrick`s Catholic Church, Glen Innes, 2370