75th Anniversary of St Mary`s Anglican ChurchPrint Page Print this page

26-December-2016 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens / John Huth

The church bell and bell tower commemorate the 75th anniversary of St Mary`s Anglican Church.

St Mary’s Church was dedicated on the 1st August 1914 by the Archdeacon of Brisbane the Venerable H.F. Le Fanu. Local Mr George Brown, a lay reader, foundational member of the church building committee and later warden was given the honour of choosing the name of the church. He chose St Mary’s perhaps because he had been a worshipper at St Mary’s in York England, his home country. The new church now named St Mary’s gave the Montville Church of England congregation a permanent home which had met in the School of Arts Hall since 1908.

Address:1 Memorial Close, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Montville, 4560

Monument Type:Technology

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 8th August, 1989

The Church Bell was donated by St. Andrew`s Anglican Church, South Brisbane

To mark the 75th anniversary of St. Mary`s Anglican Church,  Montville.

The bell tower was constructed and erected entirely by voluntary labour from church members and the local community and at a ceremony on the 6th August, 1989 was consecrated by the Rt. Rev`d G. V. Browning, Bishop for the Northern Region of  the Anglican Diocese of Brisbane, assisted by the Rev`d J. Pryce-Davies