50th Jubilee of the Redeemer Lutheran CongregationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Jubilee Redeemer Lutheran Church commemorates the 50th jubilee of the Redeemer Lutheran Congregation.

In 1928, Pastor R.H. Traeger was called by the Mission Board to be an itinerant missionary for two years and he was to live in Toowoomba. Pastor Traeger was installed at Aubigny on the first Sunday in October 1928. The first manse, acquired for Pastor Traeger and situated at 19 Gentle Street, was purchased by the Queensland District for 925 pounds in 1928. Some years later, in the time of Pastor Uebergang, the congregation bought it for 640 pounds from the District. The first meeting of the Congregation was held on November 18th 1928. The first motion was that a congregation be organised. There were 65 souls in the congregation, but this number grew rapidly. There were 43 communicants and 15 voting members.

Address:7 MacGregor Street, Jubilee Redemeer Lutheran Church, Laidley, 4341

Actual Event Start Date:18-November-1928