Golden Jubilee of the Marist Brothers in AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

07-October-2017 (Mary Beaven)

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven / Paul Scott

The chapel at Sacred Heart College commemorates the golden jubilee of the Marist Brothers in Australia from 1872 to 1922.

The Marist Brothers is an international community of Catholic Religious Institute of Brothers. In 1817, St. Marcellin Champagnat, a French priest founded the Marist Brothers, with the goal of educating young people, especially those most neglected. While most of the Brothers minister in school settings, others work with young people in parishes, religious retreats and spiritual accompaniment, at-risk youth settings, young adult ministry and overseas missions.

The chapel was also erected to commemorate former students who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Address:195 - 235 Brighton Road, Chapel, Sacred Heart College, Somerton Park, 5044

Designer:Garlick & Jackman (architects)
Monument Manufacturer:Dwyer & Warner (contractors)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th September, 1922

J. M.

This Chapel is dedicated as a memorial to the Marist Brothers old scholars, who fell in the Great War. 1914 - 1918.

And to commemorate the Golden Jubilee of the Marist Brothers in Australia.

Source: MA,PS