Centenary of Park Presbyterian ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The foundation stone commemorates the centenary of Park Presbyterian Church.

Two of Queensland's oldest Presbyterian churches will hold centenary celebrations this weekend. They are the Ann Street church, City, and Park Church, South Brisbane. Park Church organisers plan to build a new church at Highgate Hill to mark the centenary. The Moderator of the Brisbane Presbytery, the Rev. R. J. E. Martin, will lay the foundation stone this afternoon, Remembrance services at Park Church tomorrow morning will follow a march from Melbourne Street station, the original site of the church. The Rev. N. L. D. Webster and the Rev. N. H. Joughin will preach at the morning and evening services, respectively.
Courier-Mail (Brisbane, Qld), 10 December 1949.

Address:21 Hampstead Road, Park Uniting Church Tongan Congregation, Highgate Hill, 4101

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th December, 1949
Front Inscription

This stone was laid to the glory of God by Rev. R. J. E. Martin, Moderator of the Presbytery of Brisbane, on the 10th  December, 1949, marks the centenary of Park Presbyterian Church.