Centenary of St Joseph`s Catholic ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the centenary of St Joseph`s Catholic Church which was blessed and opened in 1915.

The new church of reinforced concrete, with tiled roof, the first of its kind in these parts, will be solemnly dedicated to Almighty God, under the patronage of St. Joseph, on Sunday. 18th April, by his Grace Archbishop Duhig. Arrangements are completed for excursion trains to run from Maryborough and Mundubbera and back on that date, and the contractor (Mr. Millar) is very confident that everything will be in readiness. The ladies of the parish are having a luncheon prepared at Faulks' Hall, and light refreshments on tbe church grounds, so that visitors may have all the conveniences required, for a good day's outing. This structure will he instrumental in marking a distinct stage in the material growth of Gayndah. It is worthy of note that the contractor has made it a point to encourage local industries as far as possible in procuring his material.
Catholic Advocate (Brisbane), 8 April 1915.

Address:46 Meson Street, St Joseph`s Catholic Church, Gayndah, 4625