Diamond Jubilee of Christ Church Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Lemon Scented Myrtle tree commemorates the diamond jubilee of Christ Church Yeronga. The church was opened and dedicated by the Archbishop of Brisbane (D.G. Sharp), on the 6th May 1923.

"The parish of Christ Church, Yeronga, was originally part of the parish of Sherwood. In April, 1915, the Archbishop of Brisbane called a meeting at Yeronga, at which it was decided to form a new district, to comprise Yeronga, Moorooka, and Sunnybank, each district to be attached to the parish of South Brisbane." The foregoing remarks prefaced the official statement presented at the dedication service of the Yeronga Memorial Church of England, by the Archbishop of Brisbane (Dr. Sharp) yesterday afternoon. The statement, set out that in 1917, a movement was made to build a church at Yeronga. A piece of land was purchased, and a building fund was started. At a meeting in 1922, it was decided commence building operations, and the Archbishop was requested to meet the churchmen of Yeronga and express his views on the subject. At that meeting, in response to an appeal by the Archbishop, £200 was subscribed, and at the end of 1922 a tender for the work was accepted.
Excerpt from Christ Church Dedication Service
Brisbane Courier, 7 May 1923.

Address:10 Cork Street, Christ Church Yeronga, Yeronga, 4104

Backhousia Citriodora
"Lemon Scented Myrtle"

This tree the gift of the Mothers Union was planted by the Most Reverend J. B. R. Grindrid M.A., K. B.E. Archbishop of Brisbane  Primate of Australia

To commemorate the Diamond Jubilee celebrations of Christ Church Yeronga.