Lower Inman Congregational ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque commemorates the Lower Inman Congregational Church which conducted religious services from 1901 to 1962.

A service of thanksgiving and commemoration was held at the old Lower Inman Congregational Church and Public School building last Sunday afternoon when about 130 people were present. Those taking part were Mr. Leith Keen and Rev. Doug Mack and John Hutchinson, a former Sunday School teacher, played the organ. Mrs. Elsie Hill unveiled a memorial plaque which read as follows :- "This plaque commemorates the Lower Inman Congregational Church used for the Glory of God 1901-1962. Dedicated 28th November, 1976." The Rev. John Cameron gave the address and Mrs. Irma Springbett compiled a history of the life of the church for the occasion. The Guild ladies served afternoon tea in the community hall following the service, There was a display of old photographs in the church building.
Victor Harbour Times (SA : 1932 - 1986), 1 December 1976.

Address:574 Inman Valley Road, Lower Inman Valley, 5211