100th Anniversary of St Stephen`s Anglican ChurchPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates the 100th anniversary of St Stephen`s Anglican Church.

By early 1892, the Adamstown Anglican community had commissioned Newcastle’s leading architect, Frederick Menkens, to draw up an appropriate design for the church. It already had a site, in a commanding position on the crown of a hill. Frederick Menkens, already the architect of a number of magnificent buildings in Newcastle, first designed a brick building, but with funds of only £146.15.3 in hand this proved to be beyond the congregation’s financial means.

Menkens then designed a slightly less elaborate wooden building, for which he submitted plans in October 1892. By 4 November 1892, the foundations and framing of the church had been completed, and the foundation stone was dedicated by the third Bishop of Newcastle, the Rt. Rev. Henry George Stanton, DD .

Address:Brunker Road, St Stephen`s Church, Adamstown , 2289

Actual Event Start Date:04-November-1982