Deceased PriestsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Two stained glass windows commemorate the deceased priests of the Catholic Church in Launceston from 1821 to 1940 and members of S.H. Sodality (Sodality of the Sacred Heart).

The long list of priests includes the Reverend Father Phillip Conolly, first priest of Van Diemen's Land, who made occasional visits to Launceston. He was followed by the Reverend Father J. A. Cotham, first resident Launceston priest. He was responsible for building the first Catholic Church, St. Joseph's, built in front of the present Church of Apostles. Another was the Very Reverend T. Butler, who established St. Joseph's Catholic Total Abstinence Society in 1847, when so many "took the pledge".

The two windows depict 'Saint Simon and Saint Thomas'.

Note: The gift of the Sacred Heart Sodality is to unite Catholic men and women, 18 years and older, who wish to honour the love and compassion of the Heart of Christ in a special way through a life of worship and service.

Address:44 Margaret Street, Church of the Apostles Catholic Church, Launceston, 7250

In memory of the deceased priests