Birth of Jesus ChristPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The park commemorates the birth of Jesus Christ and was dedicated in the Jubilee Year 2000 by the combined Christian Churches of Allora.

The nativity of Jesus, nativity of Christ, birth of Jesus or birth of Christ is described in the biblical gospels of Luke and Matthew. The two accounts agree that Jesus was born in Bethlehem in Judaea, his mother Mary was betrothed to a man named Joseph, who was descended from King David and was not his biological father, and that his birth was caused by divine intervention. The nativity is the basis for the Christian holiday of Christmas and plays a major role in the Christian liturgical year.

Address:New England Highway, Allora, 4362

Plaque :

To commemorate the birth of Jesus Christ our Lord the combined Christian Churches of Allora dedicated this place in the Jubilee Year 2000

Peace

Live in peace, and the God of love and peace will be with you.