Silver Jubilee of the Episcopate of StephenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stained glass window commemorates the silver jubilee of the Episcopate of Stephen, the third Bishop of Carpentaria.

Stephen Harris Davies (1881-1961) was the third Bishop of Carpentaria. Davies was born in 1883 and educated at St John`s School, Leatherhead, and Emmanuel College, Cambridge. Davies was ordained in 1909. After a curacy at St Matthew's, Holbeck he emigrated to Australia where he joined the Bush Brotherhood of St Paul in Charleville, Queensland, serving as its head until his ordination to the episcopate. In 1925 he ordained the first two Torres Strait Islanders to become priests, Poey Passi and Joseph Lui.  Davies retired in 1949 and died on 29 November 1961.

On Low Sunday, April 23, the Rt. Rev. Stephen Harris Davies, B.A., was enthroned at Thursday Island, as third of Bishop Carpentaria, in the room of Bishop Newton who has been translated to New Guinea. The ceremony was conducted by the Administrator, the Rev. F. W. Slade, B.A. The new Bishop has spent some years in Brotherhood work in the back of Queensland, and therefore comes to Carpentaria with a practical knowledge of the bush, an essential qualification for the Bishop of the largest diocese (in area) in Australia. He is young, and so retains the vigour so necessary for his arduous journeys. A feature of the service was the presence of two coloured clergy, Revs Joseph Lui, and Poey Passi, both of whom are Torres Strait islanders, working on the staff of the Torres Strait Mission.
Queenslander (Brisbane), 27 May 1922.

Address:Douglas Street, Quetta All Souls Memorial Cathedral, Thursday Island, 4875

Actual Event Start Date:23-April-1922
Actual Event End Date:23-April-1947

St Michael and All Angels

Presented by G.F.S. to commemorate the Silver Jubilee of the Episcopate of Stephen, third Bishop of Carpentaria