St Aloysius Gonzaga ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The plaque commemorates the dedication of the church on the 75th Anniversary of the foundation of the parish.

In 1934 Father Lloyd became the first Parish Priest of St Aloysius Cronulla.  The Great Depression hit the
country and Sydney alone had 125,000 people out of work. That did not stop the religiously motivated parishioners and its pastor from working on expanding the church. Father Lloyd saw the need for a church in Kurnell. He rejoiced most at being a ‘Man of the People' a reputation that brought extraordinary generosity from his Parishioners and friends whenever he had the occasion to appeal to them. During his tenure, with the help of his friends in the boxing fraternity, he organised a raffle throughout Sydney and raised funds to commence the church at Kurnell. He also added extensions to St Aloysius Church/school, which had no Sanctuary. He built a Sanctuary at the Nicholson Parade end of the church; added a porch on the left hand side of the Sanctuary which the Sisters occupied during Mass and another porch on the right hand side to serve as a sacristy. He also extended the Cronulla Street entrance. In the year Kurnell church was blessed Monsigor Donavon replaced Father Lloyd. He established Caringbah parish with its school and church.

Address:3 Nicholson Parade, St Aloysius Gonzaga Church, Cronulla, 2230

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 21st June, 1999