Pioneers of Scots Presbyterian Church & Drouin DistrictPrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window commemorates the pioneers of the church and district.

DROUIN. For some time past the Shire office has been on Sundays placed at the disposal of the different religious denominations for holding their services, and latterly the congregations have outgrown the accommodation. This has had the effect of stirring them to provide buildings for their own use. Committees have been formed, several in connection with the Church of England, Presbyterians, and Wesleyans. The former have had a site presented in close proximity to the State school, on which a church is to be erected almost immediately. The Wesleyans have secured a site in the same neighbourhood, and the Presbyterian committee are actively engaged in raising funds for a building south of the railway.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 28 March 1879.

Address:Church Street & Winters Avenue, Scots Presbyterian Church, Drouin, 3818