Blessing & Official Opening of Mary Aikenhead WingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the blessing of the Mary Aikenhead Wing of S. Vincent`s Hospital in 1997.  St Vincent’s Private Hospital Toowoomba is a St Vincent’s Health Australia facility, under the stewardship of Mary Aikenhead Ministries.

Mother Mary Frances Aikenhead (1787 – 1858) was born in Daunt's Square off Grand Parade, Cork Parade, Cork, Ireland. She was the founder of the Catholic religious institute, the Religious Sisters of Charity, the Sisters of Charity of Australia, and of St Vincents Hospital in Dublin.

Address:Scott Street, St Vincent`s Private Hospital, Toowoomba, 4350

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th July, 1997

A. M. D. G.

This plaque commemorates the blessing of the Mary Aikenhead Wing by the Most Reverend William Morris, D.D. Bishop of Toowoomba and also the official opening by Sr. Annette Cunliffe, R.S.C. Congregational Leader Religious Sisters of Charity Australia on 19 July 1997

Mr. David W. Swan Chairman S.C.H.S. Toowoomba Regional Board

Dr. Dennis P. Campbell Regional Executive Director S.C.H.S. Toowoomba