50th Anniversary of Christ ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The stained glass window commemorates the 50th anniversary of the building of Christ Church and is also in memory of the Reverend Parsons, the first incumbent of the church.

Christ Church at Cullenswood is the legacy of Robert Vincent Legge. Legge arrived in Van Diemans Land in 1827 and shortly after took up a 1200 acre land grant on the Break O’ Day Plains. He named his estate Cullenswood, after his family home in Ireland. Robert Legge was a devout Anglican and in gratitude for his good fortune he built a church at Cullenswood in 1847. Legge also built a rectory and secured its first priest, his nephew, Dr Samuel Parsons.

MEMORIAL WINDOW IN CULLENSWOOD CHURCH.-The stained glass window, towards which many friends of the late Dr. Parsons, of All Saints`, kindly subscribed in Hobart, has recently been imported and erected by Colonel Legge in Christ's Church, Cullenswood. The window has been put up to Dr. Parsons' memory as first incumbent of the church, and to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the building of the edifice. It is a beautiful specimen of Clayton & Bell's work, no pains having been spared by this celebrated firm to make it a fitting companion to their two windows already erected in the same church. It is, if possible, richer in colour and quite equal in artistic rendering of design to the latter. The subject is St. Paul preaching the Gospel, his hearers consisting of four figures, the faces of each presenting a study as regards sentiment and expression, as the group listen to the words of truth falling from the strong-visaged Apostle. Tourists passing St. Mary's way, and who are fond of this class of art, would do well to pay a visit to the little church, which now contains a typical representation of beautiful glass.
Mercury (Hobart), 25 January 1898.

Address:Esk Highway, Christ Church, Cullenswood, 7215