Uniting Church Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

23-April-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / John Huth

The gates to the Uniting Church (formerly the Methodist Church) commemorate all past worshippers.

Sir, — For more than sixty years visitors from many parts of the State and beyond have worshipped with local residents in our church at Bundanoon in the Moss Vale circuit. Many will be interested to know that quite recently a pair of Gates, hung between stone piers, surmounted by electric lights, and bearing a tablet suitably inscribed, have been donated by the Ladies' Church Aid Society. These Gates are a fitting memorial to all Past Worshippers, resident and visitors. In addition to the gates, an ornate and substantial stone wall has been erected in the place of the old wooden fence which had fallen into a serious state of disrepair.

Each stone in the wall has cost approximately two shillings and sixpence (2/6). Many worshippers have already contributed one stone. Should any of our visiting worshippers desire the privilege of having placed one or more stones in the wall, a postal note to the undersigned will be thankfully received and promptly acknowledged. — Yours, etc., —
CHAS. WHEELER The Parsonage Moss Vale.
The Methodist (Sydney, NSW),  8 May 1948.