Jubilee of First Presbyterian ServicePrint Page Print this page

Bowral Presbyterian Jubilee : 19-May -2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
Foundation stones at the church commmemorate the jubilee of the first Presbyterian service held in Bowral in 1888.

Although it is over a hundred years ago since Rev. W. Hamilton, the first Presbyterian Minister at Goulburn, held divine service in this district, Bowral Presbyterian Church is only this year celebrating its Jubilee, The fact tells of the modernity of Bowral, which was not planned when Berrima, where the service was held, was one of the leading towns of the South.

Preparations for the appropriate celebration of the Jubilee have been made by the Presbyterian communion, principal amongst which will be the laying, On Saturday afternoon next, of two foundation stones of the new St. Andrew's Church' on a site recently acquired in Bendooley Street opposite the Town Hall. These stones will be laid by the Moderator Presbytery, Goulburn (Rev. C. E. Turnbull), and Mr. T. S. Dunwoodie, as representative.of the Pioneers. The ceremony is set for 3pm.
The Southern Mail (Bowral, NSW), 26th August 1938.

Address:Bendooley & Wingecarribee Streets, St Andrew`s Presbyterian Church, Bowral, 2576