Christ Church Centenary MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Christ Church Organ Plaque : August-2014

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The Christ Church organ was rebuilt as a centenary memorial and dedicated in 1954.  The present pipe organ was built by George Fincham in 1888 and re-built for the centenary of the church in 1954 with further restoration in 1992.

The foundation stone for Christ Church, Castlemaine was laid on February 24th 1854 by Anglican Bishop Perry but it was not completed until 1858. The delay, mainly caused by problems with the foundation, resulted in legal action between the trustees and the architects, Burgoyne and Poeppel. The church is a Gothic style stone building comprising a nave, chancel, transept and vestry. The flags in the church are from regiments which served in Victoria during the gold rush days.

Address:8 Mostyn Street, Christ Church Anglican, Castlemaine, 3450

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 22nd February, 1954