175th Anniversary of the Arrival of MissionariesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Russell Byers
The plaque on the "Zion Mission Children" memorial commemorates the 175th anniversary of the arrival of missionaries sent by the Gossner Mission in Berlin.

The Gossner Mission in Berlin was founded in 1836 during a period of religious revival and world political shifts establishing a string of similar institutions in Germany and elsewhere in Europe. Johannes Gossner was 63 years old when he founded his missionary training institution. The first twelve of the Gossner missionaries were solemnly designated and farewelled on 9 July 1837 in a ceremony in the Bethlehem Church, having been accepted for assignment to Australia under the direction of J.D.Lang. The pioneers who set up the first Aboriginal mission in Queensland at Zion Hill, and became the first free settlers in Queensland, were also the very men who caused Gossner to commence a training institution.

Address:Hedley Avenue, Nundah Cemetery, Nundah, 4012

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th June, 2013

Give thanks to the Lord, for he is good ; His love endures forever. Psalm 106:1

This plaque commemorates the 175th anniversary of the arrival in Nundah (then Called Zion`s Hill or German Station) of missionaries sent by the Gossner Mission, Berlin, Germany, in 1838.

They were supported by Dr John Dunmore Lang, Moderator of the Presbyterian Church of New South Wales.

These missionaries were the first free settlers in what was to become the Colony of Queensland and pioneers of the Nundah area.

Those who settled here in 1838 were :

We remember, with thanks to God, their faithfulness, sacrifice and pioneering efforts.