Evangelical Jubilee Church Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Sutherland Uniting Church : 19-02-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Evangelical Jubilee Church Memorial Stone (from the former Sutherland Congregational Church) and plaque commemorate the work of God's people in the past, present and future.

Address:Flora & Merton Streets, Sutherland Uniting Church, Sutherland, 2232

EVANGELICAL JUBILEE
CHURCH 1887

(plaque on wall )
A PART OF OUR HERITAGE
THIS STONE STEP WAS PART OF THE FOUNDATION STONE OF THE SUTHERLAND CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH ERECTED IN 1887 ON THE CORNER OF OXFORD & ROBERTSON STS. IN 1904 THE CHURCH WAS MOVED TO PRINCES HIGHWAY, JUST NORTH OF FLORA ST. IN 1925IT WAS MOVED AGAIN TO BELMONT ST, NEAR ACTON ST.

IN JUNE 1977 THE SUTHERLAND CONGREGATIONALISTS AND METHODISTS COMBINED AS PART OF THE NEWLY FORMED UNITING CHURCH IN AUSTRALIA. THE MEMORIAL STONE HAS BEEN RELOCATED TO ITS PRESENT POSITION (WHERE THE FIRST SUTHERLAND METHODIST CHURCH WAS OPENED  IN MARCH 1905) TO COMMEMORATE THE WORK OF GOD'S PEOPLE IN THE PAST, PRESENT & INTO THE FUTURE.