Founders of St Thomas Church Print Page Print this page

A wall and paving around the church commemorate the founders of St Thomas Church.

The first church called St Thomas' on the site, then named St Leonard's, was designed by Conrad Martens and opened in 1846. Martens personally carved the font, which is still in use. In the later years of the first Rector's time at St Thomas', the Anglican architect Edmund Blacket was recommended to design a larger church; it opened in 1884. The style is English Gothic.

The Governor, Lord Wakehurst, read the lesson at a loyalty service at St. Thomas's Church, North Sydney, yesterday morning. Accompanied by Lady Wakehurst, he visited the church to unveil a tablet placed in the stone coping around the grounds erected in memory of the founders of St. Thomas's. Lord Wakehurst said it was a pleasure to him to take part in the ceremony, which was in recognition of the work of another generation which had played so notable a part in providing the beautiful church. Colonel Alfred Spain, who was choir boy in 1881 when the late King George V set the foundation stone of the tower of the church said that the foundation stone of the first church on the site had been laid in 1843 by Bishop Broughton, and it had been completed in 1846. Amongst the names contained in the early records were Alexander Berry, William Miller, Thomas Walker, Oswald Bloxsome, James Milson, Conrad Martens, Colonel Barney, George Lavender, John Blue, and William Shairp, all associated with pioneering work on the North Shore. The present church was erected over the old church, which was removed stone by stone through the west door of the new structure when this was completed. The service was conducted by Canon H. N. Baker, assisted by Bishop Wilton. The Mayor of North Sydney, Alderman Stanton, extended a welcome to Lord and Lady Wakehurst and was supported by Mr. H. L. Primrose, M. L. A.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 15th August 1938.

Address:Church Street, St Thomas Anglican Church, North Sydney, 2060