The Salvation ArmyPrint Page Print this page

09-December-2017 (Peter F Williams)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

Four memorial stones were laid as a foundation in 1891 to the honour and glory of God to commemorate the erection of the building of the Salvation Army Temple.

The memorial stones of the new temple and offices of the Salvation Army, now being erected in Ann-street, were laid yesterday afternoon in the presence of a large number of people. The building, which is to be the Army`s Southern divisional centre for Queensland, is simple in design.

Commissioner Coombs, having expressed the pleasure it gave him to be present at the laying of the memorial stones of the Salvation Army temple, said that the building in course of erection was an evidence that the Salvation Army had not lost faith in this colony. They believed the colony was progressing, and that there was a great and glorious future before it, and therefore the Army were making preparations for the time to come, and the erection of that building also showed that they had not lost faith in their organisation.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 8 April 1891.

Address:167 Ann Street, Salvation Army Brisbane City Temple, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 7th April, 1891

Stone :

This memorial stone was laid to the honour and glory of God by Thos. B. Coombs Commissioner

April 7th 1891.

W. Booth. General

Stone :

This memorial stone was laid to the honour and glory of God by John. A. Clark. Esquire Mayor of Brisbane

April 7th 1891.

T. B. Coombs    W. Booth
Commissioner  General

Stone :

This memorial stone was laid to the honour and glory of God by the Hon. Horace Tozer M.L.A. Colonial Secretary

T. B. Coombs      W. Booth
Commissioner     General