Wurundjeri PeoplePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The plaque recognises the Wurundjeri people as original custodians of the land on which St Jude`s stands. The plaque was dedicated by Archbishop Freier at a thanksgiving service on the 16th March 2013.

The Wurundjeri are a people of the Indigenous Australian nation of the Woiwurrung language group, in the Kulin alliance, who occupy the Birrarung Valley, its tributaries and the present location of Melbourne. Prior to European settlement, they lived as all people of the Kulin nation lived, sustainably on the land, predominantly as hunters and gatherers, for tens of thousands of years.

St Jude’s Anglican Church in Carlton, Melbourne held a thanksgiving service for the Wurundjeri people at the weekend, unveiling a plaque acknowledging the original custodians of the block on Lygon Street.

Present at the service were Auntie Diane Kerr, a Wurundjeri elder, along with other Indigenous leaders including Aunty Jean from Queensland who was in Melbourne for the Surrender Conference at the weekend. The Federal Member for Melbourne, Adam Bandt and the Melbourne Anglican Archbishop, Dr Philip Freier were also present.
Eternity News, 19 March 2013.

Address:235 Palmerston Street, St Jude`s Anglican Church, Carlton, 3053