Totem PolesPrint Page Print this page

02-April-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

" Totem Poles" was created to celebrate reconciliation through the inaugural Memorandum of Understanding signed by the Bega Valley Shire Council and three Aboriginal communities of the Bega Valley.

One of the poles by Collen Dixon features a snake and lists all the tribes of the local area. The middle pole by David Dixon pays tribute to the burroo/kangaroo. The third pole, featuring the crayfish, is now painted brightly in orange, yellow, and black and was carved by Bermagui’s Jason Campbell. Apart from reflecting the town’s Djiringanj culture and history the totems also honour the local environment.

The Totem Poles have been relocated from their original position outside the council chambers.

Note : Totem poles are not generally considered as part of Indigenous Australian heritage, and have been installed in different Australian locations since the 1980s. Their existence is linked to a global interpretation of Indigeneity through the intermediaries of the media and artists.  Indigenous Australians used 'totems'.

Address:Zingel Place, Littleton Gardens, Bega, 2550

Monument Type:Art