Stolen Generations (Separation)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
Separation consist of two artworks commemorating the stolen generation of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islands indigenous children, and all the indigenous and non-indigenous people, whose genuine care softened the impact of what are now recognised as cruel and misguided policies.

The first artwork is constructed from stainless steel and slumped glass, and features an image of the boy in the bungalow. Housed within the artwork is an empty coolamon - a traditional vessel for carrying a baby - from which a recorded Indigenous lullaby can be heard. It is a place for quiet reflection - to contemplate the silence and emptiness experienced after children are taken from community. To symbolise the reconnection with culture, words meaning baby, child or children from a number of Indigenous languages of Australia are etched into the glass panels. The architect was Simon Kringas.

The second artwork artwork is inspired by the landscape of central Australia and is made of red oxide concrete. On the northern side of the artwork small holes have been drilled forming the shape of Australia. The holes provide an opportunity for people to leave messages recording their experience or thoughts on the issue of the separation of children.

Words describing aspects of the experience are also incorporated. These appear in the form of direct quotes from those who were taken, their carers and others involved. Behind the steel panel is a movement-activated speaker from which the song 'Took the Children Away', written and sung by Archie Roach, can be heard.

The conceptual design of Reconciliation Place includes a pathway extending across the Parliamentary Zone, a central mound and artworks called `slivers` of glass, stone, steel or concrete extending along the pathway.

Address:Mall Road West, Reconciliation Place, Parkes , 2600

Monument Type:Art
Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Designer:Artwork 1: Simon Kringas (architect), Marcus Bree, Benita Tunks (exhibition designers), Alan Vogt (graphic designer)Water, Sand Pattern: Richard Woldendorp - Artwork 2: Graham Scott-Bohanna, Andrew Smith ( design architects), Cate Riley (graphic designer) Darryl Cowie (sculptor), Karen Casey (fountain base designer)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th May, 2004