Aboriginal Burial SitePrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates approximately 100 Aborigines who are buried in the area.

In 1833 William James Darling established an Aboriginal Settlement at Wybalenna on Flinders Island following the gathering of Aboriginal people by George Augustus Robinson and failed attempts to establish elsewhere. Robinson planned to Europeanise the Aborigines but Governor Arthur did not assist. The aborigines became disillusioned, died of homesickness and European diseases.

Robinson's main concern was to impart religious instruction but when he left the Aboriginal people were often badly treated by a succession of administrators at the settlement. In 1847 over 100 people had died and the remaining people were removed to Oyster Cove in southern Tasmania.

When the above story was told to the local Junior Farmers by the late R.M.Fowler of Furneaux Historical research Association, The farmers decided to clean up the cemetery and erect a cairn as the aboriginal graves were unmarked.  This was done in 1966 and the site was maintained until 1970 when the Junior Farmers folded.

Address:Port Davies Road, Wybalenna Mission Site Cemetery, Emita, 7255

Designer:Junior Farmers