Fence of FamePrint Page Print this page

The fence lists the names of local landowners and First Nations stockmen of the Eidsvold District.

The fence is a sign of reconciliation and recognises the relationship between Aboriginal stockmen and local landowners working together on cattle stations in the Eidsvold District.

Location

Address:Burnett Hughway, R. M. Williams Australian Bush Learning Centre and Visitor Information, Eidsvold, 4627

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th April, 2016
Fence of Fame

The Fence of Fame

The names on this Fence of Fame are those of local landowners and Aboriginal stockmen from the Eidsvold District.

The Fence of Fame is a sign of reconciliation and recognition for the hard work, mateship and teamwork that both
landowners and stockmen experienced together working on cattle stations around Eidsvold.

The Fence of Fame was officially opened on Saturday 9th of April 2016

The Fence of Fame has been made possible by the Friends of RM Inc and the Regional Arts Development Fund.

The Regional Arts Development Fund is a partnership between the Queensland Government and North Burnett Regional Council to support local arts and culture in regional Queensland.