"Aboriginal Woman & Child"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The sculpture "Aboriginal Woman and Child" commemorates the continuity of the Ngadjuri people, who were the original inhabitants of the land around Riverton.

The Ngadjuri homelands covered roughly 30,000 square kilometres, embracing Angaston and Freeling in the south and running northwards to Clare, Crystal Brook, Gladstone up to Carrieton and Orroroo in the Flinders Ranges.  Their territory coincides quite precisely with the range of the peppermint gum.

Address:Torrens Road & Elizabeth Street, Riverton, 5412

Sub-Theme:Indigenous
Artist:Robert Hannaford (Riverton, SA)
Monument Manufacturer:Tim Thompson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th September, 2016

Aboriginal Woman and Child

The sculpture represents the continuity of Ngadjuri people and culture. The Ngadjuri, literally meaning `we people` and known by the neighbouring Aboriginal peoples as the `hills people` or the `peppermint gum people`, lived and thrived in this region for many thousands of years.They were distinguished for their high quality nets, basketry and possum skin coats.

They occupied an important link in the trading and communications network across the country. The breakup of their society after European settlement in the 19th century is a sad but common story across this nation.  It is hoped that this sculpture will act as an incentive for understanding and restoring Ngadjuri culture into the future.

Officially unveiled by his Excellency
Hieu Van Le, Governor of South Australia on