Reconciliation & Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The garden commemorates the Stolen Generations of Aboriginal children and is in memory of Dr Chris Kohlenberg and Professor Brian Spurrett, OAM for their contribution to Aboriginal women and childrens health and their understanding of Aboriginal issues.

The Stolen Generations (also known as Stolen children) is a term used to describe the children of Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander descent who were removed from their families by the Australian Federal and State government agencies and church missions, under acts of their respective parliaments. The removals occurred in the period between approximately 1869 and 1969, although in some places children were still being taken in the 1970s.

Address:Derby Street, Nepean Hospital, Kingswood, 2747

Monument Type:Garden