Kamilaroi People Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
10 Aboriginal totem were handcrafted by local artists in 2012 in remembrance of significant people, dreamtime legend and customs of the Kamilaroi Tribe including the Biamee Spirit, the Red Chief Shield and the Rainbow Serpent.

The Gunnedah Shire has a proud, rich and vibrant aboriginal heritage and is the traditional land of the Gunn-e-darr people of the Kamilaroi Tribe. The traditional language spoken is known as Gomeroi (or commonly Kamilaroi) with children in the Gunnedah community learning the traditional language today through their Elders and cultural mentoring.

The name Gunnedah originates from the 'Gunn-e-darr' people and is thought to mean the 'Place of White Stones' which refers to the quartz pebbles and outcrops in the area that are visible from the top of Porcupine Lookout, another significant place for the Kamilaroi people.

Gunnedah also has a famous linkage with Cumbo Gunnerah (also known as the Red Kangaroo or Red Chief) who was a clever chief and mighty warrior made infamous in Ion Idriess book 'The Red Chief'. Legend has it that Cumbo Gunnerah, defeated a large opposing aboriginal tribe with only a handful of warriors by leading them in to the 'Wallaby Trap', a natural trap created by the land form and vegetation and used by the Kamilaroi Tribe to hunt wallabies – which can be found at the base of Porcupine Lookout.

Address:Lloyd Road, Pensioners Hill Reserve, Gunnedah, 2380

Monument Type:Art