Memorandum of UnderstandingPrint Page Print this page

02-April-2016 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

The plaque, mounted on a large boulder, commemorates the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Bega, Eden and Merrimans Local Aboriginal Land Councils, the Native Title holders and the Bega Valley Shire Council in June 2001. The memorandum acknowledges the original inhabitants and custodians of the land and water.

Address:Zingel Place, Bega Council Chambers, Bega, 2550

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th June, 2001
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the signing of a joint Memorandum of Understanding between the Bega, Eden and Merrimans Local Aboriginal Land Councils and the Native Title Holders and the  Bega Valley Shire Council on 13 June 2001

The Memorandum of Understanding will achieve positive and beneficial reconciliation outcomes and acknowledges that for thousands of years before European settlement that the lands and water of the Shire were owned and occupied by the Djirringanj, Thua, Bidawahal and Ngarigo people under the Monaro / Yuin Nations and that they were the original inhabitants and custodians of the land and water.

The descendants of these people retain a close connection and affinity with their ancestral lands and waters.