Commemoration of the Year for the World`s Indigenous PeoplePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Redfern Park as the site for the launch of the United Nations International Year of the World's Indigenous People.

The United Nations General Assembly had proclaimed 1993 the International Year of the World's Indigenous People, and the same year, the Assembly proclaimed the International Decade of the World's Indigenous People, starting on 10 December 1994 (resolution 48/163).

The goal of the First International Decade was to strengthen international cooperation for solving problems faced by indigenous people in such areas as human rights, the environment, development, education and health.

Address:51 Elizabeth Street, Fountain, Redfern Park , Redfern , 2016

Sub-Theme:Indigenous

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 10th December, 1992
COMMEMORATION OF THE YEAR FOR THE WORLD`S INDIGENOUS PEOPLE 1993

REDFERN PARK WAS THE SITE OF THE NATIONAL LAUNCH OF THE UNITED NATIONS INTERNATIONAL YEAR FOR THE WORLD`S INDIGENOUS PEOPLE BY THE HON. P.J.KEATING, MP. PRIME MINISTER OF AUSTRALIA, ON 10 DECEMBER 1992.

VIC SMITH           J.W.BOURKE
MAYOR                TOWN CLERK