Bediagal PeoplePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter McGee

The mosiac commemorates the Bediagal People who were the traditional owners of the land where this mosaic is erected.

Pictured in the mosaic are the father of local Aboriginal resistance.  Pemulwy and his son, Tedbury, the Cooks River with native fish, local middens with sea shells in secret places, native animals that used to live in the area and hand stencils from a local rock shelter.

Address:Bayview Avenue, Gough Whitlam Park, Earlwood, 2206

Monument Type:Art
Artist:Danny Eastwood
Monument Manufacturer:Steven Vella

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd October, 2004

RESPECT-  UNITY  -  PEACE

CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL
   City of Cultural Diversity

This Mosaic Was Designed By An Aboriginal Artist,  Danny Eastwood, And Produced By Steven Vella,Mosaic Artist, As Part Of Canterbury City Council`s  Multicultural Mosaics Program.

It Is A Tribute To The Bediagal People, The Traditional Owners Of This Land, And An Acknowledgement Of The Continuing Culture Of Indigenous People.
 It Was Unveiled  By
The Mayor Of The City Of Canterbury
  CR ROBERT FURULO
On  22 October 2004
          Councillors
East Ward     Central Ward
West Ward
[Names]          [Names]         [Names]
       Senior Management
            [Names]
Pictured in the mosaic are the father of local Aboriginal resistance, Pemulwy and his son, Tedbury, the Cooks River with native fish, local middens with sea shells in secret places, native animals that used to live in the area and hand stencils from a native rock shelter.