Wiradjuri Honour WallPrint Page Print this page

The wall commemorates the Wiradjuri people of Narrungdera.

The Wiradjuri people are a group of indigenous people of Australian Aborigines that were united by a common language, strong ties of kinship and survived as skilled hunter–fisher–gatherers in family groups or clans scattered throughout central New South Wales.

In the 21st century, major Wiradjuri groups live in Condobolin. Peak Hill, Narrandera and Griffith. There are significant populations at Wagga Wagga and Leeton and smaller groups at West Wyalong, Parkes, Dubbo, Forbes, Cootamundra, cowra and Young.

Address:Twynam Street, Narrandera Park, Narrandera, 2700

WIRADJURI HONOUR WALL

In honour of the Wiradjuri of Narrungdera
past, present and future.

The construction of the Wiradjuri Honour Wall was made possible through the NSW Government`s Community Building Partnership program, and was undertaken by the Narrandera Shire Council in consultation with the local aboriginall community.

We thank all our generous sponsors.