Centenary of The Armidale SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The windows are based on the School Lesson, 1 Corinthians 13, and were the gift of friends of the School and installed to commemorate the centenary of The Armidale School from 1894 to 1994.

The Armidale School (abbreviated as TAS) is an independent Anglican co- educational early lesrning, primary and secondary day and boarding school located in Armidale, on the New England Tablelands of northern New South Wales, Australia.  Administration of the schools is formalised as a company limited by guarantee that operates under the Corporations Act.

Founded in 1894 as the New England Proprietary School, its name was changed to The Armidale School in 1896. A year later TAS, as it is now widely known, joined the Association of Great Public Schools of NSW and today is the only non-metropolitan member.

Address:87 Douglas Street, Chapel, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350

Sub-Theme:Education