Reunion of Students & Teachers of Three Moon SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorate the reunion of students and teachers who were involved with the Three Moon School from 1927 to 1948.

Three Moon.
Polling at various centres throughout the settlement was marked by the apparent want of knowledge or interest. On the occasion of her departure for a much-needed change a social and dance was organised at the house of Mrs. R. O. Marshall, Three Moon. The Monto Brass Band and Flying Squadron Orchestra supplied the music. A number of competitions resulted in £10 odd being added to the funds of the band, of which Mr. Marshall has recently taken up the duties of honorary secretary. The band is proving an acquisition in the district, and a grand ball is being arranged at Mr. Patrick's new hall at Monto, when complete, to raise funds for the Three Moon school committee. The Government has now approved of £800 being spent for a school here, where there are some 30 children waiting. In addition to this there will be a considerable amount of expense and labour required to fence and otherwise improve the school grounds.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 11 September 1926.

Address:Burnett Highway & Three Moon Road, Three Moon, 4630

Sub-Theme:Education

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th June, 1998
Front Inscription

This plaque affixed to construction material from the original Three Moon School was unveiled by Arthur A. Hill School Master on 7th June 1998

This commemorates the reunion of students and teachers from Three Moon School