Uki Public School Centenary GardenPrint Page Print this page

The garden was established to commemorate the centenary of Uki Public School 1895-1995.

The first school in the Uki area was opened in 1895 at Rowlands Creek. In those days, the school was conducted in a barn owned by Mr D. C. Marshall. Enrolment was 6 boys and 5 girls. The Rowlands Creek School was operated as a half-time school, sharing the time with Byangum School. Until 1899, Mr Peter Campbell was in charge. During the year 1900, the school was closed, as the school building was required for other purposes. For a short while, Mr Martin conducted the local school in a barn owned by the Sweetnams. Following negotiations with the Department of Education in 1901, a new school was opened in Uki. The teacher, Mr Hill, remained in charge of this school until 1905. The school grew and prospered and was reclassified as a Fifth Class Primary School with a new classroom and an Assistant Teacher, Miss Fisher being appointed. By 1911, two more classrooms were added and the original building was converted to a shelter shed for pupils to use during inclement weather. In 1911, the school residence was built - in 1986, this building was sold to provide additional playground space.

Address:1463 Kyogle Street, Uki Public School, Uki, 2484

Sub-Theme:Education